You are here: Home > Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Solicitors for the Elderly Ireland is committed to protecting and respecting privacy.  Any information that is provided to us will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality and in accordance with the terms of the Acts and Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 on the Protection of Individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and any implementing and/or amending legislation as may be adopted in Ireland from time to time.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (as amended) (Acts), the data controller is Solicitors for the Elderly Ireland

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • your name,
  • your address,
  • your e-mail address,
  • your phone number,
  • your membership number if applicable,
  • information that you provide by filling in forms on our site,
  • if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence,
  • details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfillment of your orders, and
  • details of your visits to our site.

When you access our site, your computer’s browser provides us with information such as your IP address, browser type, access time and referring URL, which may be collected and used to compile statistical data on the use of our site. This information may be used to help us to improve our site and the services we offer.

Statistical and analytical information collected through the standard operation of our Internet server and logs provides us with general and not individually specific information. We will not attempt to identify individual users or to associate any technical information collected through the standard operation of our Internet server and logs with any individual user.

Cookies deleted [confirm no cookies on site]

Security and where we store your personal data

We are committed to protecting the security of your data. However no physical or electronic security system is entirely secure so we cannot guarantee the complete security of our database, nor can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the Internet. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is safeguarded. Where a password has been selected to access certain services, you are responsible for keeping that password confidential.

Your data may be stored and transferred within the European Economic Area (EEA) or transferred to, and stored in, countries outside the EEA. Those countries may not provide an adequate level of protection in relation to processing your data. Your data may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in activities that include the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services.  By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy statement.

The transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site. Any transmission of data is at your own risk.

Uses made of your data

We use your data that we hold to:

  • ensure, in the case of the membership number, that you can avail of any membership benefits, if applicable,
  • provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or that we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes (see below),
  • ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer,
  • allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so, and
  • notify you about changes to our service.

We may use your data to send you information relating to new services and products that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please e-mail with the word “unsubscribe” in the subject line of the e-mail, and your information will be removed or rectified.

Solictiors for the Elderly Ireland shares date with Solicitors for the Elderly UK but does not sell, rent or share information to or with any other outside organisation.

Links to other sites

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of those websites, please note that those websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies. Please check those policies before you submit any personal data to those websites.

Disclosure information

We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in good faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on the Institute or (b) protect and defend the rights, property and products of the Institute, its customers and others.

Access to information and correction

You may request in writing copies of your data held by us as data controller. We will provide you with a copy of the data held by us as soon as practicable and in any event not more than 40 days after the request in writing. There may be a charge to access your data. We may also request proof of identification to verify your access request.  All requests should be addressed to our Membership Officer at 10 Clare Street, Dublin 2, or at

If your data that we hold is inaccurate, please let us know, and we will make the necessary amendments, erase or block the relevant data as you request and notify you within 40 days of your request that the relevant action has been taken. All requests should be addressed to our Membership Officer at 10 Clare Street, Dublin 2, or at

We will hold on to your personal data only for as long as necessary for the purposes of providing access to our site and related services to you or as required by law.

Changes to our privacy statement

We reserve the right to change and amend this privacy statement from time to time et our sole discretion.  By continuing to use our site after we post any such changes, you accept and agree to this privacy statement as modified.

Limitation of liability

Solicitors for the Elderly Ireland, and its Committee Members and those working as volunteers for it shall not be liable in respect of any claims, emergencies, demands, causes of action, damages losses, expenses, including, without limitation, reasonable legal fees and costs of proceedings arising out of or in connection with the use and/or dissemination of personal information relating to you in accordance with this privacy policy and your consents. Solicitors for the Elderly Ireland shall not be liable for any incidental, consequential or punitive damages relating to this privacy policy.

Contact us

Questions, comments, requests and complaints regarding this privacy statement and the information should be addressed to our Membership Officer at 10 Clare Street, Dublin 2, or at

We will use very effort to comply with this privacy statement and take prompt corrective action when we learn of any failure to comply with our privacy policy.

This privacy statement shall be governed by the laws of the Republic of Ireland.


Click here for the main SFE website in UK. Please note that Irish sections will be created in due course. Until then practitioners and the public should be aware that references to law on the website are to the law applicable to the UK only.
Visit SFE UK